Way to go Steve!

Steve has had quite the transformation, with a total weight loss of 62 lbs or 28 kg. 

“I started at 220 lbs in October 2020 doing fasting and changing to whole foods, following Jason Fung, until I hit a plateau and was getting weaker.  I did a 14-day water fast.  He (Jason) said maybe 2% of his patients would push that hard to lose weight.”

To break his fasting stall, he decided to dial in WHAT he was eating. He jumped into the January Nutritional Optimisation Masterclass, followed by two rounds of our Data-Driven Fasting Challenge

“I can’t believe how fat I was last year.  It’s amazing how much better you feel when you don’t have to carry around such much weight.”

After dialling in the nutrient-density of his diet, Steve was able to restart his weight loss, losing 10 lbs (5.6% of his body weight) in the Nutritional Optimisation Masterclass

He then jumped into the March Data-Driven Fasting Challenge at 175 lbs.  As we can see in Steve’s premeal glucose chart below, DDF is all about waiting until your blood glucose drops below your current glucose trigger, followed by nourishing your body with what it needs.  

We see this pattern repeatedly in people who come from extended fasting. Once the body gets the nutrients it needs, it is only too happy to let go of the excess stored energy.   There is no famine.  The food is good—there’s no need to store up all this excess energy to survive!

“I have been using information from the Masterclass and have had many people say that my skin has a healthy glow. It’s kind of shiny.  It must be from all the high nutrients foods that I eat now.”

Then, as Steve chased a lower trigger, the weight came off. 

After finding his groove, he finished strong at the top of the April DDF Challenge Leaderboard! 

NameStartFinishDifference% change
Steve172.7158.214.58.4%
Jennifer115.0105.79.38.1%
Tracey149.3137.312.08.0%
Asuman159.8147.212.67.9%
Krista198.2183.015.27.7%
Cheryl164.2151.912.37.5%
Kimberly223.0206.616.47.4%
Nikki196.0182.413.66.9%
Olive242.0226.016.06.6%
Claire124.6116.48.26.6%

Way to go Steve!

“Covid was tough for everyone, but I decided to make it a challenge to become the best version of myself and take action every day for that 1% improvement.  Hopefully, it inspires some people.  Thank you for all the great information. Without it, I never would have lost the weight.  Still working towards those six-pack abs this year.” 

Leave a Comment