Macros Masterclass: May 2022 Results

Congratulations to our Optimisers in our May 2022 Macros Masterclass

Over 30 days, Optimisers dialled in their protein, carb and fat to match their unique metabolism and goals. 

Check out their awesome results! 

Weight Loss

It’s great to see so many Optimisers returning to continue their journey or for a tune-up in our private Optimising Nutrition community space.

The table below shows our top ten leaderboard for weight loss. 

namestartfinishchange%
Chrisa1831758.24.5%
Loretta1631566.94.2%
Suzy2011938.14.1%
Pm1461405.84.0%
Lauretta1631576.43.9%
Cristal1641576.33.9%
David 2562469.33.6%
Janna1291254.43.4%
Annette1641595.43.3%
Josée 1521475.03.3%
Karin34433410.43.0%
Zenana1251213.73.0%
Gerben1641594.72.9%

Fat Loss

Most people want fat loss, not merely weight loss.  Retaining your muscle is critical for vitality and healthy aging.  

The table below shows fat loss (in lbs) from Optimisers who measured their body fat with a bioimpedance scale during the Macros Masterclass.

namestartfinishchange%
Annette30.027.22.89.3%
Gerben13.011.81.18.9%
Milena46.743.33.47.3%
IB17.016.01.05.9%
Loretta35.633.81.85.1%
Cristal32.931.31.75.1%
Pm33.331.71.64.8%
Suzy29.928.51.44.8%
Jen24.423.41.04.2%
David 35.934.41.54.2%

Blood Sugar

Perhaps more important than weight loss is the reduction in blood glucose, given the increasing rates of diabetes worldwide.  Seeing so many Optimisers make such a MASSIVE dent in their insulin resistance and diabetes risk is exciting.  

During the Macros Masterclass, Nutrient Optimiser guides Optimisers to dial in their carbohydrate target to achieve healthy, stable blood sugars.  This is especially helpful for people with diabetes or prediabetes due to increased cravings when blood sugars come crashing down. 

The table below shows the top leaderboard for changes in blood glucose in mg/dL.  

namestartfinishchange%
Annette1181001814.9%
Suzy103901312.6%
Janette101881312.5%
Fenella1631451811.0%
Milena968888.1%
Val133122118.1%
Rex10810098.0%
Sarah10710165.6%
Nan12111475.5%
Chrisa938854.9%

Waist

We also saw some remarkable reductions in waist circumference in those who measured. 

namestartfinishchange%
Janna27.725.7 2.07.2%
Suzy43.541.0 2.55.7%
Marcia34.533.0 1.54.3%
Chrisa34.333.0 1.33.6%
David 49.047.5 1.53.1%
Naomi34.033.0 1.02.9%

What Is the Macros Masterclass?

Over the years, we’ve noticed a ton of confusion around extreme macro approaches.  You know…

  • Keto or low-carb,
  • Low-fat,
  • Keto,
  • Carnivore,
  • Low-protein, and
  • High-protein

We all want rapid results.  But this leaves us prone to swing to unsustainable extremes.  But before long, our survival instincts and appetite will kick in to ensure we get the energy and nutrients our bodies need.  Before we build sustainable habits that make a significant difference, we’ll ‘fall off the wagon’ of the latest fad diet and add yet another ‘failure’ to our growing list. 

What Makes the Macros Masterclass Different? 

Many programs start with an aggressive deficit that few can sustain for long without rebounding.  

Rather than starting with a theoretical calorie target, Optimisers start with their current diet and progressively adjust their macros to achieve sustainable progress towards their goals. 

Starting with your current diet always yields the best long-term results.  Most people are closer to their ideal diet than they think.  Reaching their goal just requires progressive tweaks and building new habits over time.  

Satiety is Central!

Increasing satiety is pretty simple; you just need enough of the nutrients without excess energy (from fat or carbohydrates). 

Getting adequate protein has the most significant impact on your chances of eating more or less than you want to.  So, in the Macros Masterclass, we start with protein first.

After a couple of weeks of monitoring, analysing, tweaking, and repeating this process, Optimisers can quickly find the ideal macro targets that allow them to make sustainable progress and reduce the risk of rebounding from dramatic restriction. 

Words of Wisdom from Our Optimisers

Finally, if you’re thinking of trying the Macros Masterclass, here are some words of wisdom from our veteran Optimisers:

Don’t overthink it.  One step at a time.  Don’t rush things.  Don’t overcomplicate the process.  Ask questions.  Ask for help.  [Cathy]

Eat as you usually do during the baseline week – it is enlightening.  Read the daily lessons.  Ask questions – there is lots of support here.  It gets easier and faster as you learn – so be kind to yourself.  [Cindy]

Small steps – don’t try to do big changes all at once.  [April] 

Look at the process as an adventure, not a test… there are no tests, only opportunities to expand your experiences & make different choices going forward.  See it as a gift with awesome potential.  [Lauretta]

More

To learn more about the Macros Masterclass, check our Macros Masterclass Frequently Asked Questions.   

2 thoughts on “Macros Masterclass: May 2022 Results”

Leave a Comment