Results of the March 2022 Data-Driven Fasting Challenge

We LOVE to celebrate the outstanding success of our Optimisers!  

Check out the latest results of the 13th round of our Data-Driven Fasting Challenge, which ran from 5 March to 3 April 2022. 

Nearly a thousand people joined us in using their blood glucose to guide WHAT and WHEN they eat to suit their unique metabolism and routine.   

While Optimisers’ meal times, portion sizes, and meals per day differed across the board, they shared one thing in common: excellent progress towards their goals! 

Before and Afters

We don’t like to pressure people for before and after photos; we like to let the numbers speak for themselves.  But this time, we wanted to share a few to show you the transformations that people are making with Data-Driven Fasting.

Muffy

It’s been such a pleasure to get to know Muffy, a seventy-five-year-old Optimiser who has made some fantastic progress in just a year using DDF and our Macros Masterclass.

Heather

After catching COVID, Heather didn’t finish her first round but came back with a vengeance.  In the March round of DDF, she shed nearly 8 lb of weight in just thirty days! 

Weight Loss

When we took a look at the weight loss of the group as a whole, we saw some spectacular weight loss results!

namestart (lbs)finish (lbs)change (lbs)%
Jenifer159.2149.210.06.3%
Mary185.4174.211.26.0%
Gale157.41489.46.0%
Donna141.5133.58.05.7%
Sidi157.61498.65.5%
Wendy168159.28.85.2%
MaryAnn199.218910.25.1%
Charlotte168.61608.65.1%
Gail147.51407.55.1%
Katie1601528.05.0%
Ashley158150.27.84.9%
David268.6255.613.04.8%
Camille197.51889.54.8%
Maureen1501437.04.7%
Irene176.4168.28.24.6%
Pat202.31939.34.6%
Chrisa198.9189.99.04.5%
Tara173165.27.84.5%
Jennifer236.2225.610.64.5%

Jenifer topped the chart with her weight loss, losing over ten pounds (6.3% of her starting body weight) in just thirty days.  Below is her weight loss progress chart throughout the challenge.  As you can see, she knocked her goal straight out of the park!

When asked if she had anything to say about her success, she commented, “I have learned a LOT!  Thanks so much for creating a system that works!”

Blood Glucose Leaderboard

DDF is designed to guide people through draining their excess blood glucose (extra energy) to move on to burning their body fat.  Not only is it fabulous for weight loss, but it’s also great for improving your metabolic health!

Considering so many people struggle to manage their diabetes these days, it’s exciting to see that so many people can significantly lower their blood glucose numbers in just four short weeks!

NameStartFinishDifference%
Carolyn32421610833%
Jana25915210741%
David22612610044%
Tammy2932068730%
Barbara2181407836%
Pamela1981296935%
Kim2461856125%
Haydn1961375930%
Karen118694942%
Kelly133884534%
Karen124834133%
Diane126864032%
Marjorie125863931%
Jill113763733%
Melanie1411053626%
Sara2742393513%
Whit122883428%
Lauren1671343320%
Eleana130973225%
April103713231%

You don’t have to start with diabetic blood sugars to make amazing progress with DDF.  As the chart below shows, challengers started with various fasting glucose values. 

The average starting glucose is a reasonably healthy 99 mg/dL (5.5 mmol/L).  Over four weeks, glucose drops 8.5 mg/dL (0.5 mmol/L) to 91 mg/dL (5.0 mmol/L) on average.

As people learn to give their bodies what it needs when it needs it (and nothing more!), blood sugar and insulin levels drop and weight loss naturally follows.

Data-Driven Fasting Program

We just kicked off and completed our fourteenth round of the Data-Driven Fasting Challenge.  Unfortunately, our next round of DDF isn’t until 11 June. 

But if you can’t wait that long, you may be interested in our self-guided Data-Driven Fasting Program.  Here, you get access to the DDF app, our course platform, all the DDF Challenge content, and group support and get to do it all at your own pace.  If you’re interested, you can join the DDF Program here and start today!

More