Micros Masterclass – April 2022 Results

We wanted to give a round of applause to those Optimisers who participated in our Micros Masterclass that ran from 23 April to 21 May 2022. 

It’s always fascinating to see what happens when people take their nutrition to the highest level by dialling in their micronutrients!

For more on the results of our latest Micros Masterclass, keep reading on!

Diet Quality Score

Our Diet Quality Score represents the cumulative per cent of every micronutrient goal that a participant was able to satisfy during the twenty-eight-day challenge duration.  After logging your food for a few days, Nutrient Optimiser shows Optimisers the micronutrients that they need to prioritise and the foods and meals that contain more of them

In this round, we had a bit of a changing of the guard at the top of the Diet Quality leader board; passionate community gardener Sue from New Zealand topped the leader board in her first round!

NameScore
Sue100.0
Lolly 99.7
Alison94.8
Howard93.9
Michael92.2
Sarah91.4
Amy89.9
Ginny88.7
Oddný88.0
Christine87.5

Meals like Sue’s snapper and salad look like they’re bursting with radiance, nutrients, and taste. 

This super-satiating lunch of caviar, seaweed, edamame, and natto looks as pretty as it is nutrient-dense, too! 

Weight and Fat Loss

While most nutrition plans focus on calorie restriction, our four-week Micros Masterclass focuses on getting you the most ‘bang for your buck’ by packing more of what your body needs into your energy budget. 

Once you give your body what it requires, your appetite settles down, and your body happily releases the excess energy it’s stored because it knows it has everything it needs.  Thus, it isn’t surprising that people with higher diet quality scores saw the most weight loss during the Micros Masterclass.  The table below shows before and after weight (in lbs).

namestartfinishchange%
Sue144.4131.912.58.7%
Jack191.9179.312.66.5%
IB168.2160.08.24.9%
Howard195.2186.78.54.3%
Kostas200.7194.86.03.0%
Natalie171.6166.55.12.9%
Marcia153.3148.94.42.8%
Muffy144.5141.52.92.0%
Oddný156.3153.52.81.8%
Johanna187.4184.13.31.8%

We also saw excellent fat loss from people who kept track of it during the four weeks.  The table below shows the change in body fat for people who tracked it in Nutrient Optimiser.

namestartfinishchange%
Kostas16.514.61.912%
IB19.017.02.011%
Howard23.721.71.98%
Jack27.826.31.66%
Marcia33.432.21.23%
Natalie37.236.11.23%
Michel19.418.90.53%
Helena28.127.40.72%
Oddný36.835.90.92%

Improvements in Diet Quality Score

Topping the leaderboard is cool, but we love seeing people who improve the most.  People can come a long way in just four weeks with a bit of self-reflection! 

NameStartFinishChange
Eloise347439
Lolly 7110029
Chenoa305928
Sue7610024
Phillip638320
Sarah719120
Alison759520
Noëlle385618
Howard769418
Arne-Per294516

The Real Competition is with YOURSELF

While we have our leader boards to motivate Optimisers with some friendly competition and congratulate everyone’s outstanding achievements, the real ‘competition’ is with yourself.  Ultimately, your goal isn’t to beat out everyone around you but to be better than you were last week and keep learning and improving consistently. 

The Diet Quality score chart from Nutrient Optimiser shows how you can track your progress over weeks and months as you continue optimising your nutrition and health.

Nutritional Optimisation involves some tracking and numbers, but it’s fundamentally a process of learning new habits.  You don’t need to be perfect; you just need to be better than you were yesterday and keep improving at a sustainable rate! 

Whether it be cholesterol, fat, carbs, protein, salt, sugar, meat, or plant-based foods, modern nutritional guidance teaches you what to fear.  But once you simply start shifting your focus to giving your body what it needs from the food you eat every day, all those things become irrelevant. 

If this sounds good to you…

Join Our Next Micros Masterclass!

We’re super eager to show you how you can optimise your diet and give your body all the micronutrients it needs so you can gain maximum health and vitality from your food.  This is the next exciting frontier in nutrition that will yield lasting success. 

No more fad diets!!!! 

You can learn more about the Nutritional Optimisation process here, along with our detailed list of FAQs. 

If you want us to guide you through dialling in your micronutrients using Nutrient Optimiser, we’d love you to join us for the next round of the Micros Masterclass starting on 2 July 2022.  To join, click here

More

Leave a Comment