Macros Masterclass – The Results

We wanted to say a MASSIVE CONGRATULATIONS to the Optimisers who participated in our first Macros Masterclass and showcase their fantastic results in this article. 

Six hundred and eighty-four Optimisers joined us on 8 January 2022 to the first-ever Macros Masterclass, ready and raring to go. They quickly settled into our new dedicated platform.

After a week of baselining to gain better insight into their current diet, they began dialing in their macros with some spectacular results over the four weeks.

What Is the Macros Masterclass?

Over the years, we’ve noticed a ton of confusion around extreme macro approaches. You know…

  • Keto or low-carb,
  • Low-fat,
  • Keto,
  • Carnivore,
  • Low-protein, and
  • High-protein

We all want rapid results. But this leaves us prone to swing to unsustainable extremes. 

But before long, our survival instincts and appetite will undoubtedly kick in to ensure we get the energy and nutrients our bodies need.  

Before we build sustainable habits that make a significant difference, we’ll ‘fall off the wagon’ of the latest fad diet and add yet another ‘failure’ to our growing list. 

Our data analysis has helped us realise that most people are closer to their ideal diet than they think.

Most people are more likely to succeed when they make progressive tweaks and build new habits over time that will support them over the long term.

Satiety is Central!

Increasing satiety is pretty simple; you just need enough of the nutrients without excess energy from fat or carbohydrates. 

Adequate intake of the amino acids that make up protein has the most significant impact on your chances of eating more or less than you want to. So, in the Macros Masterclass, we start with protein first.

We designed the Macros Masterclass to guide people through incrementally fine-tuning their current diet and building sustainable habits to keep them moving toward their long-term goals.

Previously, we covered both macronutrients and micronutrients into an intensive six-week Nutritional Optimisation Masterclass. While this was highly informative, it was a bit intense for some people to learn the theory AND implement it in practice.

Now, in 2022, we’ve been excited about the success of our Optimisers in the first round of the Macros Masterclass.

Check out some of their triumphs! We’re so proud and excited to see what future rounds will bring.  

Weight Loss

On average, each Optimiser lost 2.2% of their starting weight over the four weeks or 0.51% per week. The table below shows our top 10 leaderboard for weight loss, ranked by % of total body weight lost over the four weeks.

namestartfinish%
Christine1471357.8%
Eileen2432257.5%
Tracie1851726.8%
Chi1621535.5%
Gaiea1721635.4%
Ursula1801705.2%
Tony2502384.9%
Amy1691614.6%
Tara1801724.6%
Roberta1971884.6%
Richard2212114.4%
Deborah1281234.2%

We were stoked to see so much weight loss in our top ten!  But the fact that so many people made sustainable progress is even better. The chart below shows the weight loss distribution of all our Optimisers from this past Macros Masterclass.

Blood Glucose  

Perhaps more important than weight loss is the reduction in blood glucose readings we saw people reach as they dialled in their macronutrients. The table below shows the top 10 leaderboard for changes in blood glucose. It’s exciting to see so many Optimisers make such a MASSIVE dent in their insulin resistance and diabetes risk.  

namestartfinish%
Eileen19512138%
Roberta1016536%
Carla1107631%
Renee1118424%
Lisa1118424%
Ann916924%
Lori1017823%
Shelly1068223%
Virginia1138921%
Anne12310118%
Julie1159617%
Dianne1109315%

Stabilising blood sugars is a necessary first step in the satiety equation. Once someone can stop overfilling their glucose fuel tank, their energy levels stabilise and they’ll be able to avoid the intense cravings that happen when blood sugar comes crashing down from high levels to below their normal levels.

The chart below shows the average blood glucose of Optimisers who started with the highest glucose (orange) vs the lowest glucose (blue) levels. As you can see, you can bring your glucose down to healthier levels A LOT in just a couple of weeks. Meanwhile, Optimisers show started with great blood sugars continued to see great numbers throughout the Macros Masterclass.

Fat Loss

The reality is, rather than weight loss, most people really want fat loss. Muscle is one of our most metabolically active tissues, meaning we must do our best to preserve it to maintain our metabolic rate.

The table below shows the body composition changes from Optimisers who measured their body fat with a bioimpedance scale during the Macros Masterclass.

namestart (lbs)finish (lbs)%
Brian23.721.310.1%
Ursula43.038.89.7%
Amy18.917.19.4%
Tammy43.539.69.0%
Anne37.534.58.1%
Mike20.118.67.3%
Christine35.332.87.0%
Campbell21.119.76.7%
Richard35.733.36.6%
Christine37.735.45.9%
Tara35.833.75.9%

Waist

We also saw some remarkable reductions in waist circumference, which is a simple but powerful indicator of metabolic health.

namestartfinish%
Jill33.030.58.2%
Brenda36.133.57.8%
Jaime30.028.07.1%
Amy34.132.06.5%
Deborah33.031.06.5%
Lydia34.032.06.3%
Eileen46.944.16.2%
Roberta42.039.85.7%
Kathleen34.032.35.4%
Sarah38.636.65.4%

Congratulations and great work, everyone! We hope to see you again soon!

Levelling Up

After the Macros Masterclass, many Optimisers move on to dialling in their amino acids, essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins with the Micros Masterclass

We can’t wait to share the results Optimisers saw from dialling in their micronutrients to improve their diet quality, satiety, and—most of all—using Nutrient Optimiser.

How do Smart Macros Work? 

So, what’s the simple secret? 

During the Macros Masterclass, Optimisers track their current diet for a week. From there, the Nutrient Optimiser’s Smart Macros algorithm kicks in with some suggested tweaks. 

  • If your blood sugars rise by more than 30 mg/dL (1.6 mmol/L after meals) -> dial back carbs a little.
  • If you’re losing more lean mass than fat mass -> increase protein target a little.
  • If you’re still not losing weight -> dial back dietary fat to allow your body to use your stored body fat for fuel.
  • If weight loss exceeds 1.0% per week -> increase calorie target to prevent rebound binging. 

After a couple of weeks of monitoring, analysing, tweaking, and repeating this process, Optimisers can quickly find the ideal macro targets that allow them to make sustainable progress and reduce the risk of rebounding from dramatic restriction. 

The Biggest Takeaways, from Optimisers Themselves

Finally, we asked our Optimisers what their biggest learning takeaway(s) were from the Macros Masterclass. Here’s what they said:

More