Macros Masterclass – March 2022 Results

Congratulations to our Optimisers, who achieved some fantastic results in our March 2022 Macros Masterclass. 

Over 30 days, Optimisers dialled in their protein, carb and fat to match their unique metabolism and goals. 

Rather than starting with a theoretical macro target, Optimisers start with their current diet and progressively adjust their macros to achieve sustainable progress towards their goals. 

Many programs start with an aggressive deficit that few can sustain for long without rebounding.  However, as you will see, starting with your current diet always yields the best long-term results.  Most people are already pretty close to their ideal macros; they just need to make some minor tweaks to start the scale moving. 

It’s great to see so many of our Optimisers can come back for multiple rounds and continue to make sustained progress until they reach their goal!

Weight Loss

The table below shows our top ten leaderboard for weight loss, showing some awesome weight loss over the four weeks.

namestart (lbS)finish (lbs)change (lbs)%
Rob211.9197.3-14.6-6.9%
Howard212.5199.3-13.2-6.2%
Chrysal167.1156.7-10.4-6.2%
Susan155.9146.8-9.1-5.8%
Tammy182.8174.1-8.7-4.7%
Michael159.6152.6-7.0-4.4%
Howard210.6204.5-6.1-2.9%
MaryAnn193.7188.2-5.5-2.8%
Cheryl209.3203.8-5.5-2.6%
Christine173.0167.7-5.3-3.1%
Travis197.6193.1-4.5-2.3%
Rob211.9197.3-14.6-6.9%

Rob was the biggest loser this round, with a massive 14.6 lb (6.6 kg) weight loss in just four weeks!  But even more exciting is his long-term progress across multiple challenges!

Glucose

Perhaps more important than weight loss is the reduction in blood glucose.  The table below shows the top leaderboard for changes in blood glucose.  It’s exciting to see so many Optimisers make such a MASSIVE dent in their insulin resistance and diabetes risk.   

namestartfinishchange%
Sarah144100-44.4-30.8%
Susan9681-15.3-15.9%
Christine 9079-11.3-12.5%
Lorettta11198-13.0-11.7%
Starr9788-9.3-9.6%
Stevan10798-9.5-8.9%
Heidi9588-7.0-7.4%
Sandra9084-6.3-7.0%
Tammy9488-6.0-6.4%
Lauretta10196-5.0-5.0%

During the Macros Masterclass, Nutrient Optimiser guides Optimisers to dial in their carbohydrate target to achieve healthy, stable blood sugars.  This is especially helpful for people with diabetes or prediabetes due to increased cravings when blood sugars come crashing down. 

Fat Loss

The reality is, that most people really want fat loss, not merely weight loss.  Muscle is your most metabolically active tissue and critical for healthy aging.  

The table below shows the body composition changes from Optimisers who measured their body fat with a bioimpedance scale during the Macros Masterclass.

namestart (lbs)finish (lbs)change%
Kostas17.516.0-1.5-8.8%
Toby32.029.2-2.8-8.8%
Crystal36.433.6-2.8-7.7%
Howard26.324.3-2.0-7.6%
Susan31.028.7-2.3-7.5%
Tammy43.340.3-3.0-7.0%
Christine35.232.9-2.3-6.4%
Natalie40.238.1-2.1-5.2%
Starr39.738.2-1.5-3.8%
Lesley29.528.5-1.0-3.4%
Kostas17.516.0-1.5-8.8%

Waist

We also saw some remarkable reductions in waist circumference in those who measured. 

namestart (lbs)finish (lbs)change%
Starr38.035.03.07.9%
Cheryl41.838.83.07.1%
Natalie34.232.51.74.9%
Kathleen31.330.31.03.2%
Travis38.437.21.23.1%
Toby42.541.31.32.9%
Christine30.429.50.92.9%

While we get super excited about the newest tests and markers, your waist to height ratio is a simple but powerful indicator of metabolic health.

What Is the Macros Masterclass?

Over the years, we’ve noticed a ton of confusion around extreme macro approaches.  You know…

  • Keto or low-carb,
  • Low-fat,
  • Keto,
  • Carnivore,
  • Low-protein, and
  • High-protein

We all want rapid results.  But this leaves us prone to swing to unsustainable extremes. 

But before long, our survival instincts and appetite will undoubtedly kick in to ensure we get the energy and nutrients our bodies need.  

Before we build sustainable habits that make a significant difference, we’ll ‘fall off the wagon’ of the latest fad diet and add yet another ‘failure’ to our growing list. 

Most people are closer to their ideal diet than they think and are more likely to succeed by making progressive tweaks and building new habits over time.  

Satiety is Central!

Increasing satiety is pretty simple; you just need enough of the nutrients without excess energy from fat or carbohydrates. 

Getting an adequate intake of the amino acids that make up protein has the most significant impact on your chances of eating more or less than you want to.  So, in the Macros Masterclass, we start with protein first.

We designed the Macros Masterclass to guide people to fine-tune their current diet incrementally.

After a couple of weeks of monitoring, analysing, tweaking, and repeating this process, Optimisers can quickly find the ideal macro targets that allow them to make sustainable progress and reduce the risk of rebounding from dramatic restriction. 

Join us For the Next Macros Masterclass

We’d love for you to join us during the next round of the Macros Masterclass, which starts on Saturday, 28 May 2022.  To learn more, you can check out all the details of what we will cover in our Macros Masterclass Frequently Asked Questions.   

More

Leave a Comment