Data-Driven Fasting – October 2021 Challenge Results

Congrats to all the amazing participants that took place in the October 2021 Data-Driven Fasting 30-Day Challenge

Weight loss

Once again, we saw some fantastic weight loss results in the tenth round of the challenge.   

namestart (lbs)finish (lbs)change (lbs)%
Jan178.8158.520.311.4%
Krista206.8188.618.28.8%
Daga179.7167.112.67.0%
Bob207.419512.46.7%
Sylvia197.1184.412.76.4%
Michael183.2171.511.76.4%
Darcy122.4114.67.86.4%
Jacqueline249.6234.6156.0%
Scott246.9232.114.86.0%
Kathryn181.6170.810.85.9%
Kate181.4170.910.55.8%
Melissa159.6150.695.6%
Cindy121.4114.66.85.6%
Chelene 157.81498.85.6%
Lisa170160.89.25.4%
Debbie180.4170.89.65.3%
Steve160.9152.58.45.2%
Kim239.9227.412.55.2%
Roslyn147.2139.67.65.2%
Athena188.5178.89.75.1%
Katie203.8193.610.25.0%

The total weight loss of the 615 people that logged their weight at the start and end of the 30 days was 2089 lbs (or 950 kg).

That’s the weight of a family car!

Here’s Jan’s leaderboard topping weight loss chart.  

Jan said, “It’s the waking glucose chart I’m MOST happy with. I have older siblings who are Type-2 Diabetic. Thirty years working in intensive care as a nurse has made me chronic disease-phobic.”

A special mention goes out to our super dedicated moderator Bob Farrell, who pulled out all the stops by stacking DDF and all the techniques in our programs to drop 16.9 lbs (7.7 kg) in the final 17 days after a ‘failed bulking attempt’. 

Fat loss

Perhaps more important than weight loss is the reduction in body fat. While people focused on giving their bodies the protein and nutrients they needed when they needed it, the fat melted off! 

namestart (lbs)finish (lbs)change (lbs)%
Allison33.828.65.215%
Tammy36.731.55.214%
Virginia31.326.94.414%
Scott23.820.92.912%
David14.512.91.611%
Daga38.534.44.111%
Jane26.924.12.810%
Diane23.621.22.410%
Dustin14.413.11.39%
Linda36.733.53.29%
Michael14.413.21.28%
Penny20.919.21.78%
Alison24.9231.98%
Bonnie52.648.648%
Sophie3128.72.37%
Bob19.117.71.47%
George16.415.21.27%
Lisa3229.72.37%
Kathryn42.739.737%
Darcy26.324.51.87%

Blood sugar

But the action happens when people slowly drain their excess glucose. The table below shows the leaderboard for the reduction in blood sugar (in mg/dL) over the four weeks, with some incredible results!

namestartfinishchange%
Liz2219912255%
Tina2151169946%
Pam2121238942%
Tabitha155946140%
Alicia2131308339%
Amanda144895538%
Krista151945838%
Meryl124794536%
Lauren130834736%
Pam151975436%
Wanjeri131854736%
Bob Farrell110713935%
Virginia116754135%
Judith124814335%
Barbara111733834%
Cheryl130864434%
Kristin140934734%
Tina133904332%
Kimberly2621788432%

As people hold off from eating a little longer while learning to make better food choices to tame their blood sugars, everything else falls into place. Before long, participants in the challenge develop a new routine guided by their premeal blood glucose levels to continuously lose unwanted and unhealthy fat. 

Some have said that Data-Driven Fasting should be called Data-Driven Eating’. Extended fasting often leads to less than optimal eating behaviours; your body perceives famine and needs to make sure it can stock up on food the next time it is available. In contrast, chasing lower premeal blood sugar tends to help people win the battle with their subconscious. By regularly giving your body WHAT it needs WHEN it needs it, your lizard brain–affectionately known as ‘Lizzie’–settles down, content that it will be fed when it needs it. 

DDF is similar to progressive overload for your metabolism or starting a new gym routine. It begins out with small, achievable challenges that are easy to incorporate into your daily routine. You only have to wait until you are below your typical blood glucose to eat. Once you get comfortable achieving these small wins, your appetite and emotions settle down, and you’re ready for slightly more significant challenges that will lead you to more optimal metabolic health. 

Change in glucose

Lots of people wonder if their glucose values are normal. To help you get a feel for how yours compare, the charts below show the start and finish premeal glucose numbers from the 1109 people who logged a start and finish blood sugar value in the DDF app during the challenge. 

During the challenge, the average premeal blood sugar went from 99 mg/dL (5.5 mmol/L) to 92 mg/dL (5.1 mmol). That’s an average decrease of 6.6 mg/dL (or 0.4 mmol/L) over just four weeks. 

Your body wants to maintain your glucose in a healthy range. It needs some glucose, but not too much.  The primary reason for elevated blood sugars is excess energy backed up in your system because you can’t use unwanted fat effectively (see Oxidative Priority: The key to unlocking your body fat stores for more details). 

People with elevated glucose tend to be heavier

The chart below shows that people who have higher premeal glucose tend to be heavier.  The chart below shows weight and blood glucose at the start of the challenge.

We see the same trend at the end of the challenge, but at a lower weight and blood glucose.

People with higher glucose also tend to carry more body fat. Every ten pounds of body fat you carry corresponds with an approximate 4 mg/dL increase in premeal blood sugar.

Reducing your premeal glucose leads to weight loss

Finally, we see that people who reduced their premeal glucose more tended to lose more weight across the four weeks. 

It’s the decrease in glucose that allows your body to turn to stored body fat.  Because the glucose has to be depleted first, you won’t use your unwanted body fat–or as much dietary fat–while your blood glucose levels are high.

Congrats again to this amazing community of people working to optimise their metabolic health.  We can’t wait to see what happens in the next round! 

Learn more

To learn more about Data-Driven Faqsting you can:

DDF Index 

Leave a Comment