Data-Driven Fasting Challenge – April 2022 Results

We wanted to give another round of applause to the participants in our 14th Data-Driven Fasting Challenge

As you will see, Data-Driven Fasting continues to deliver consistent short and long-term results as people recalibrate their hunger signals using their glucose to guide both when and what they eat.

Progress Photos

We prefer to guide people to focus on the inputs that lead to their desired outcomes.  But, as they say, a picture paints a thousand words! 

So, we’ve included a few jaw-dropping long-term and short-term progress photos to bring the numbers to life. 

Chris

Chris is a San Francisco based management consultant come, biohacker and athlete.  As you can see from the photos, he’s had quite the transformation since starting his DDF journey back in October 2021! 

Chris was super disciplined with DDF from October until Christmas 2021, dropping from 184 to 171 lbs.  He then transitioned to a strength-building phase and is now using DDF to lean back down to reveal his muscle. 

You can check out my chat with Chris here

Jennifer

Jennifer lost 8.2 lbs in our April 2022 DDF Challenge.  In just four weeks, she’s looking brighter, leaner, and much less inflamed! 

Julia

71-year-old Julia continues to thrive after kicking off her DDF lifestyle only 18 months ago.  After training her hunger, she no longer needs to track her BGs or weight to continue to maintain.  You can check out her story here

Lori

After stumbling across my original article on using a glucose meter as a fuel gauge nearly four years ago, Lori continues to thrive!  You can check out my interview with Lori here

Lisa

Finally, we have Lisa, who started intermittent fasting in July 2020.  After she “plateaued badly”, Lisa started DDF in July 2020, and she reached her goal weight in time for Christmas. 

We love to see the numbers and smiles come alive in photos of people who participate and find what works best for them in our DDF Challenges!  Now, onto the number and charts. 

Weight Loss

We saw some spectacular weight loss results in this round of the challenge from our top 20.  The table below shows the ranking based on their weight loss as a percentage of their starting weight.  

NameStart (lbs)Finish (lbs)Change (lbs)%
Jen224.8211.413.46.0%
Howard200.8189.811.05.5%
Christy122.0116.06.04.9%
Sue142.9136.56.44.5%
Jennifer183.6175.48.24.5%
Mary170.9163.47.54.4%
Cristal175.9168.27.74.4%
Brian182.8174.88.04.4%
Heidi122.0117.05.04.1%
Tim369.0354.015.04.1%
Jenny163.2156.66.64.0%
Natalie176.0169.07.04.0%
Erin180.0173.07.03.9%
Marianne154.8148.86.03.9%
Andreas185.6178.67.13.8%
Janna133.8128.75.13.8%
Burt230.1221.48.73.8%
Marly146.1140.65.53.8%
Susan163.2157.45.83.6%
Day248.3239.68.73.5%
David271.0261.69.43.5%

Jen

Not only did Jen top the leaderboard with an incredible 13.4 lb (6.1 kg) in just four weeks, but she lost a total of 25 lbs (11.2 kg) in back-to-back DDF challenges! 

Howard

Howard took second place on the leaderboard.  He lost an incredible 22 lbs (10 kg) in just two challenges!  With a focus on adequate protein intake, most of the bodyweight he’s lost has been body fat, which means he has maintained his metabolically lean muscle mass and revved his metabolism! 

Howard is now continuing his journey dialling in WHAT to eat using our Micros Masterclass

Blood Glucose

The ‘secret’ to DDF is simply using your glucose to guide when and what to eat.  Your glucose is perhaps the most meaningful indicator of metabolic health, and it also gives you immediate insight into your body’s fuel stores. 

In a world that’s awash with diabetes, we’re thrilled to see how much blood sugars can drop in just four weeks!  

namestartfinishchange% change
Amy33716617151%
Tamara164956942%
Patti119744538%
Christopher1831146938%
Becky99633636%
Tina1601025836%
Roxi90583236%
Amy99663333%
Connie2621768633%
Margaret88592933%
Carie89602933%
Lauren1561065032%
Melanie1751245129%
Ruth133953829%
Shelly112803229%
Helen117853228%
JoAnn104762928%
Jill101742727%
Allison113833027%
William1631204326%
Jane91672426%

Everyone begins at a different point, and you don’t have to have Type-2 Diabetes to benefit from DDF.  No matter your goals or where you’re starting from, nearly everyone moves in the right direction as they learn to give their bodies WHAT it needs WHEN it needs it in time. 

During the challenge, the average glucose across all the participants dropped from 102 to 94 mg/dL (5.7 to 5.2 mmol/L).  Once you start to systematically drain your glucose fuel tanks, you can get on with using stored body fat for fuel. 

Notice how the glucose values shift leftwards, with much healthier glucose levels overall!  It is exciting to see weight loss, but it’s also empowering to watch many people reverse their diabetes along the way!

Data-Driven Fasting Challenge and Program

If you’re interested in using your glucose to guide your eating to optimise your body composition and metabolic health, you can join our next Data-Driven Fasting Challenge, which starts 11 June 2022.

If you can’t wait until then, you can join our self-guided Data-Driven Fasting Program here.  You’ll get access to our course platform, the DDF app, all the DDF Challenge content, and group support, and get to do it all at your own pace. 

Either way, we hope to see you soon!   

More

Leave a Comment